Sign in
Download Opera News App

 

 

KPLC Timetables The Dates For The Power Outage In The Following Areas Of The Country

The Kenya Power and Lighting Company has informed Kenyans of the dates and times of the planned power outages. The corporation does this to make it easier to maintain and improve the network's power lines, connect new users, repair the damaged power lines amid roadwork, etc. Here the areas that will be affected by powerloss on the date shown:

NAIROBI REGION

AREA: BREWERIES

DATE: Tuesday 17.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 5.00 P.M.

Camp David, Citam City, Eldorado House, Camp Entu Moto, The Oak, Ndumwe Towers & adjacent customers. Wangapala Rd, Iregi Rd, Githuri Rd, Part of 4th Parklands, Parts of Pamukh Rd, Diamond 1 & 2, Indian High Commission & adjacent customers. Eastleigh Section 3, Bahati Est & adjacent customers. Biafra Est, Shauri Moyo Police, Blue Est, Our Lady of Mercy, Shauri Moyo Clinic & adjacent customers.

DATE: Wednesday 18.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 5.00 P.M.

Parts of 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th Parklands, Limuru Rd, Iregi Rd, Mutama Rd, Total Limuru Rd, Ola Limuru Rd, Concord & adjacent customers.

AREA: ROYSAMBU

DATE: Thursday 19.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 5.00 P.M.

Roysambu Co-op Bank, Canopy, Dragon Bar, Deliverance & adjacent customers.

PARTS OF MAKUENICOUNTY

AREA: KATHONZWENI

DATE: Tuesday 17.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 5.00 P.M.

County HQ, Police Line, Makueni Boys & Girls, Kwa Nguruwe Est, Nyunzu, Wote Technical, Unoa Prisons, Malivani, Kwa Kathoka, Sinai, Muusini & adjacent customers.

AREA: PART OF MOMBASA ROAD

DATE: Thursday 19.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 5.00 P.M.

Part of Sultan Town, Sultan Police, Holy Ghost Schs, Kalimbini, Ngokomi, Kwothithu, Kiongwani, Kima, Kiu, Salama, Kautandini, Malili, Enzai, Nunguni, Kilungu, Kavatanzou & adjacent customers.

PARTS OF KAJIADO COUNTY

AREA: KITENGELA

DATE: Thursday 19.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 5.00 P.M. Kitengela Reserve, Ashut, Kitengela Prison, Juakali, Saitoti Hosp, Miriam’s Rd, Orata International, Noonkopir Girls Sch, Dumpsite, Sameri Est, Ngurunga, Excel Girls Sch, Empakasi Sec & adjacent customers.

AREA: KISERIAN, MATASIA

DATE: Thursday 19.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 5.00 P.M.

Nkoroi, Kanisani, Kahuho Red Soil, Kiserian Town, Pipeline Rd, Birika, Olorien, Farmers Ebenezer, Ostrich & adjacent customers.

CENTRAL RIFTREGION

PARTS OF LAIKIPIA COUNTY

AREA: SIPILI, OLMORAN

DATE: Wednesday 18.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. - 5.00 P.M.

Nyakinyua, Kiwanja, St. Lucia, Makutano, Sipili Town, Olmoran Town, Ndurumo Center & adjacent customers.

PARTS OF NAROK COUNTY

AREA: PART OF KILGORIS

DATE: Wednesday 18.01.2023 TIME: 8.00 A.M. - 4.00 P.M.

Lolgorian, Angama Lodge, Partakilat, Kichwa Tembo, Olonana Camp, Mara West, Mararianda, GK Prisons, Bao Goldmines, Kilimapesa Goldmines, Masurura, Mara Coffee, Mara Engai, Oldonyorok, Angata, Gwitembe, Olpisiai, Olmotonyi & adjacent customers.

NORTH RIFT REGION

PARTS OF UASIN GISHU COUNTY

AREA: KAPTAGAT, WONIFOUR, LENGWAI

DATE: Wednesday 18.01.2023 TIME: 10.00 A.M. – 4.00 P.M.

Kaptagat, Strawberg, Flax, Plateau, Kileges, Kipkabus, Chuiyat, Uhuru, Elgeiyo Border, Tendwo, Chirchir Centre, Kaptagat, Cheroreget, Kapsuneiywo & adjacent customers.

PARTS OF TRANS NZOIACOUNTY

AREA: TWIGA FARM, CHEPCHOINA

DATE: Tuesday 17.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 5.00 P.M.

Endebes, Chorlim, Mt. Elgon KWS, Toboo, Molem, Twiga, Kitum, Chepchoina, Elgon Orchards, Cheptarakai, Gumo Farm, Chepsalei, Soymining, Zea, Panacol, Khalwenge, Lugonzo Farm, Muroki, Gitwamba, Saboti, Kisawai, Cheputumbelio & adjacent customers.

AREA: NAISAMBU, ATURKAN

DATE: Friday 20.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 5.00 P.M.

Naisambu, Legacy, Norek, Aturkan & adjacent customers.

WESTERN REGION

PARTS OF KISUMUCOUNTY

AREA: MAKINI SCHOOL, NEHEMIA INTERNATIONAL

DATE: Tuesday 17.01.2023 TIME: 10.00 A.M. – 3.00 P.M.

Miwani Sec, Nehemia International, Nyangeta Jangit Singh, Oraro & Gondi, Omamo, Karunga, Chebirir, Nyangeta, Effie Owuor, Makini SCh & adjacent customers.

PARTS OF BUNGOMACOUNTY

AREA: WEIGHBRIDGE, TOTAL & KOBIL PETROL

DATE: Saturday 14.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 2.00 P.M.

Weighbridge, Dinah, Total Petrol, Kwa Kamba, Nang’oto, Hallondon, Milo, Yalusi, Makhele, Joyland, Kakimanyi, Muji, Compel, Molo, Maroro & adjacent customers.

AREA: PAN AFRICA CHEMICAL, BUTALI SUGAR

DATE: Saturday 21.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 2.00 P.M.

Hongera Millers, Pan Africa Chemical, Kenol Kobil, Power Gas, Panpaper, Butali Sugar, Tachoni Jaggery, Teressia, Chebwai, Kivai, Matete, Chabadia, Chimoi, Maturu & adjacent customers.

AREA: BUKEMBE, MABANGA SEMINARY

DATE: Saturday 28.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 3.00 P.M.

Bukembe Mkt, Misanga, Marobo, Mabusi, Tembelela, Sango, Mechimeru, Matumbufu, Mikayu, Mabanga Seminary & adjacent customers.

PARTS OF BUSIACOUNTY

AREA: BUNYALA, BUDALANGI

DATE: Thursday 19.01.2023 TIME: 9.00 A.M. – 5.00 P.M.

Bunyala Irrigation, Bunyala Vocational, Budalangi & adjacent customers.

Content created and supplied by: Bobs (via Opera News )

Citam City KPLC Kenya Power and Lighting Company Kenyans NAIROBI

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments