Sign in
Download Opera News App

News Politics

 

Politics

 

Africa politics

Big Names Missing in Ruto’s Party Officials List

The United Democratic Alliance (UDA), a party associated with Deputy President William Ruto, has steered clear of appointing vocal leaders in its leadership team.

The party officials will be led by former Machakos Senator and a one-time Kalonzo Musyoka’s strongman, Johnstone Muthama who is the Chairman. He will be deputised by trade unionist and Kenya National Union of Nurses Secretary General, Seth Panyako.

Mr Ruto, who is vying for Presidential seat and has hopes to succeed his boss, will task the party officials with the primary responsibility of ensuring the outfit’s agenda is steered forward.

Below is the full list of UDA party officials as deposited with the office of the Registrar of Political Parties and as adopted from The Nation;

Secretary General Veronica Nduati Maina.

Deputy Secretary General strategy Eliud Owalo.

Deputy secretary General programmes Daniel Sigei.

Chairman Johnston Muthama.

Deputy Chairman - Former Cabinet Minister Kipruto Kirwa.

Deputy Chairman - Kenya National Union of Nurses (Knun) Secretary-General Seth Panyako.

Deputy Chairman - Mr Nicholas Marete.

National Treasurer James Omingo Magara.

Deputy Treasurer Former Teso South MP Mary Emase – Strategy.

Deputy Treasurer Daniel Rotich – Operations.

Deputy Treasurer Joshua Kanake Mugo Programmes.

National Organizing Secretary - Karissa Nzai.

National Organising Secretary Charles Chebayi – Strategy.

National Organising Secretary Jamuhuru Guyo Warda – Operations.

Secretary Devolution and Intergovernmental Relations – Kacheliba MP Mark Lemunokol.

Secretary Youth Affairs, Sports and Culture – Mary Kabiru.

Secretary Tourism, Environment and Natural Resources – Surum Korema.

Secretary SMEs, Trade and Industrialization - Franklin Ndii.

Secretary for Transport and Infrastructure - Cecilia Asinyen.

Secretary for Education – Robert Theuri.

Secretary for Women Affairs – Cecilia Wairimu.

Secretary for Information, Communication and Technology – Diana Mwangangi.

Secretary for Labour and Social Services – Lawrence Ngacha.

Secretary for Lands, Housing and Urban Planning – Ronald Shako.

Secretary for Persons with Disability – Pauline Lenguris.

Secretary for Health – Leah Jelagat.

Secretary for Legal Affairs – Edward Kamau.

Secretary for Water and Sanitation – Elina Mapenzi.

Secretary for Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries – Julius Mathenge.

Secretary for Energy, Petroleum and Mining – Francis Ngotho.

Secretary for Economic Affairs and Planning – Oscar Igaida.

Content created and supplied by: BrownP2 (via Opera News )

Eliud Owalo Machakos Seth Panyako Veronica Nduati Maina William Ruto

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments