The world's smallest elephant is the Borneo pygmy, which is a sub-species of, and 30 percent shorter than, the Asian elephant. An adult male measures between 1.7-2.6 m (5 ft 6 in-8 ft 6 in) tall, whereas the female measures 1.5-2.2 m (4 ft 11 in-7 ft 2 in) in height. The average estimated weight is 2,500 kg same as 5,500 lb. There are estimated to be more than 3,500 Bornean pygmy elephants in Borneo, Malaysia, where they were confirmed as being a separate sub-species in September 2003, following DNA research funded by the World Wildlife Fund organization.
This officially increases the number of sub-species of the Asian elephant to four, along with the Sri Lankan, Indian and Sumatran.
The tusks in the males only measure to about 0.5 - 1.7 m same as 1 ft 6 in-5 ft 6 in length and weigh up to 15 kg same as 33 lb.
Content created and supplied by: Spokenya (via Opera News )
Opera News is a free to use platform and the views and opinions expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not represent, reflect or express the views of Opera News. Any/all written content and images displayed are provided by the blogger/author, appear herein as submitted by the blogger/author and are unedited by Opera News. Opera News does not consent to nor does it condone the posting of any content that violates the rights (including the copyrights) of any third party, nor content that may malign, inter alia, any religion, ethnic group, organization, gender, company, or individual. Opera News furthermore does not condone the use of our platform for the purposes encouraging/endorsing hate speech, violation of human rights and/or utterances of a defamatory nature. If the content contained herein violates any of your rights, including those of copyright, and/or violates any the above mentioned factors, you are requested to immediately notify us using via the following email address operanews-external(at)opera.com and/or report the article using the available reporting functionality built into our Platform See More