Sign in
Download Opera News App

Entertainment

 

Gossip Celebrity

 

Cardi B Life, Age and facts

Real names are; Belcalis Marlenis Almanza. born October,11 1992 known professsionally as Cardi B

Is an American rapper, songwriter and actress..

Born in Manhattan and raised in the Bronx,New York city , she became an internet celebrity after several of her post and videos became popular.

OCCUPATION

Rapper, songwriter and television actress

Cardi B is a Grammy Award winning American rapper, social media personality and former reality star whose commercial debut single "Bodak yellow" surged to the top of the music charts in 2017

EARLY LIFE AND PARENTS

Spent a lot of time with her grandmother in neighbouring washington Heights, she is of mixed caribbean heritage, her mother being Trinidanian and her father being of Dominican descent

In her teenage years she was a part of the bloods gang and attended Renaissance High school for musical theatre and Technology.

To escape poverty and an abusive relationship she decided to become a stripper and has publicly discussed how proud she was of her decision..

STAGE NAME

Cardi B revealed her name comes from alcoholic beverage "Bacardi. " My sister's name her name is Hennessy, so everybody use to be like Bacardi to me.... Then I shortened it to Cardi B on the day, "she said.

Share your comments below

Content created and supplied by: Colonte (via Opera News )

Bronx Cardi B Grammy Award Manhattan OCCUPATION

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments