Sign in
Download Opera News App

Education

 

Primary Education

 

List Of 31 Teachers Rewarded By TSC Today

On Tuesday, October 5, Teachers Service Commission (TSC) rewarded 31 teachers for their excellent role in ensuring quality education within the country during the World Teachers Day celebrations.

While speaking at the Kenya Institute of Curriculum Development offices, TSC CEO Nancy Macharia affirmed that the teachers were honoured for beating the odds in a bid to push for effective and quality education.

“I wish to state that the process of identifying the teachers to be rewarded today has been done in strict conformity to the TSC Performance Recognition, Reward and Sanction Policy Framework." She stated.

"All the 31 teachers will be feted based on the rewards system outlined in this TSC policy – which stresses on meritocracy and detailed due diligence in recognising staff,” she added.

Below is the list of 31 teachers:

1) Peter Tabichi, MBS (Keriko Sec Nakuru)

2) Ademba Eric Otieno, MBS (Asumbi Girls Homa bay)

3) Jane Kimiti HSC (Othaya Girls Nyeri)

4) Edward Condo Gona (Mnamwenga Pry Sch. Kilifi)

5) Julius Munguti Nzioka (Kwa Mulungu Pry Sch -Kitui)

6) Abdikadir Isaack Sheik (Banisa Pry Sch – Mandera)

7) Welly Hassan (Elan Pry Sch -Garissa)

8) Abdi Abey Abdullah (Malaba Primary school).

9) Mrs Onyancha Anne M ( St. Peters Mimias).

10) Kurgat Charles Kimutai (Tenwek Boarding – Bomet)

11) Magut Isaac Kipruto (St. Mathews Septonok – Nandi)

12) Jerotich Getrude (Nandi Hills Pry – Nandi)

13) Lucas Opiyo Okello (Igorera Sec. – Kisii)

14) Jason Mogoa Onyango (Ndonyo Sec – Kisii)

15) Salat Adow Alim (Rhamu Day Sec. – Mandera)

16) Rosebella K. Munzala (St Joseph’s Girls Kitale – Trans Nzoia)

17) Catherine Karanga (Thika High Sch – Kiambu)

18) Aggrey Warialo (Natando Pry Sch for PI Bungoma)

19) Asli Muhamed Abdi (Wajir Special Sch)

20) Margaret Njuguna (Thika Primary for VI Kiambu)

21) Kuria Willie Mwangi (Murang’a High Sch)

22) Florah Mulatya (Kenya High Sch Nairobi)

23) Lydia Nelima Namisi (Nzoia Sugar Primary Bungoma)

24) Mathew Masaku Wambua (Kari Mwailu Pri Sch Makueni)

25) Maiyo Sammy Kipchumba (Kapsabet Boys – Nandi)

26) Florah Mulatya (Kenya High)

27) Kuria John Munyua (Mang’u High)

28) William Macharia Mwangi (Alliance High)

29) Waweru Jacinter Njeri (Mary Hill Girls – Kiambu)

30) Nzyoka Stephen Ngoma (Utafiti Pry-Kibwezi)

31) Josleen Karimi Mugambi (Kathigiri Boarding – Meru)

Content created and supplied by: Mr.brownP (via Opera News )

MBS Nancy Macharia Peter Tabichi TSC Teachers Service Commission

COMMENTS

Load app to read more comments